Saturday, January 26, 2013

I haven't ridden or really worked with anyone for a few weeks. The past few weeks have just been crazy...for the whole family. And to top it all off, the van broke down on me two days ago. So now poor daddy is trying his hardest to fix it before the weekend is over. And juggling his car amongst the whole family has not been easy! June is driving me up to work today, bless her heart!

Thursday, January 17, 2013

We Need Love

 Here's a little thing I wrote today. Wrote it for my tumblr bliggity-blog, but tumblr won't let me post. So I'm putting it here for now. :)

             Okey dokey. I’m going to try and put a few of my well-organized, carefully dwelled-upon thoughts down. This usually results in scattered ideas and mass confusion. Writing is not something that comes naturally to me. But here goes!

“Some people are so poor, all they have is money.”
Let that sink in for a minute.

I found this quote on Pinterest. Yes, I’m a Pinterest person! :P I have no clue who said it, and I take no credit for it. It really slapped me hard though. It brought to mind a song by Holly Starr called Don’t Have Love (super awesome, catchy song!). The chorus is as follows:

You can have money,
And cool friends, 
            A ring on your left hand,
But it’s never gonna be enough if you don’t have love.
You can have a fast car,
A mansion,
And everyone’s attention,
But it’s never gonna be enough if you don’t have love.

This is so true. No matter what you fill your life with- or let consume your life-, it will never be enough. God is love. God is the only thing that will ever make us whole. He is the only thing that will ever give us meaning.

Matthew 16:26 points this out:
“What good will it be for a man if he gains the world, yet forfeits his soul?”

In other words: what do we have if we gain everything we want, but lose our soul? Things of the world are fleeting. They won’t last forever. Which reminds me of another song- one of my all time favorites- Things Of This World, by dctalk.

             Things of this world,

             Are passing away,
Here tomorrow,
But they’re sure not here to stay.

Sorry. Gotta take a fangirl moment here. Dctalk is the basis for comparison in my music world. :P

Back to the point though: We cannot allow ourselves to be consumed with the things of this world. Focus on love. Love is the greatest gift we will ever receive. 1 Corinthians 13:13 says:
“Three things will last forever- faith, hope, and love- and the greatest of these is love.”

No matter what the world piles on top of you, let love be what people notice about you first.

As kind of a closing word, here’s some of the lyrics to tobymac’s song Lose My Soul:

            Father God, I am clay in your hands,
            Help me to stay that way through all life's demands,
            'Cause they chip and they nag and they pull at me,
            And every little thing I make up my mind to be,
            Like I'm gonna be a daddy whose in the mix,
            And I'm gonna be a husband who stays legit,
            And I pray that I'm an artist who rises above,
            The road that is wide and filled with self love,
            Everything that I see draws me,
            Though it's only in You that I can truly see,
That its a feast for the eyes- a low blow to purpose,
And I'm a little kid at a three ring circus.

I don't wanna gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.
I don't wanna gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.

The last bit of Lose My Soul:

           Lord forgive us when we get consumed by the things of this world,
           That fight for our love, and our passion,
           As our eyes are open wide and on you.
           Grant us the privilege of your worldview,
           And may your kingdom be, what wakes us up, and lays us down.

           Let’s live this ya’ll. Let’s focus on love.

Sunday, January 13, 2013

I got another job! :D At the pet store! It'll be part-time...half days looks like, which will be really good. And I'll be surrounded by animals and subjects that I know something about, and also really great people (we know the owner), so hopefully it'll be good! I'm planning on working a few days a week....I'll find out which days on Monday I think. And I'm going to put more hours in at the Wilsons as well. Busy! But With the two jobs, I should be able to save up enough for a vehicle of my own by summer, which would make a lot of things easier!!

Oh, and I went to Lynda's last Friday! We started at the beginning again, since we've been off for the holidays. Cinny did great! Polly was cantankerous in the beginning, but once I had her attention, she was good. When I got on her've never been o0n a horse that is so barn sour!! We worked on relaxing away from the shed and pasture...which she did do eventually, and we ended on a happy note. But man, I can't rememberer the last time that I was sore after riding a horse, but right now I am so sore!! Just from having to use my legs so much more than I normally do!

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Too long...

My it has been way too long away from this lovely place! How about an end-of-year recap?

From Dec. 23-28 I was house-sitting for the Wilsons. I love house sitting for them....but I know for a fact that I will never have so many horses at once. That is a lot of work to do everyday! Not to  mention the dogs and makes me admire the Wilsons all the more. I don't know how they do all they do. It's incredible!

While house sitting, I had the opportunity to ride twice (Abby got to come over for two of the days I was there!) I rode Emmi the first time. It was beautiful. I worked on walk to trot and trot to canter transitions with her, since hers are really jumpy. She continues to amaze me....she's just as sensitive as Arragon, but doesn't have the right-brained jumpiness that he has. And she's so obedient! She crept up on me in the feed room one morning- I wiggled my finger at her, and she backed right up! And I've only done that kind of yoyo with her a few times. She also got herself stuck in the feed room while I was running feed to some of the other horses. She snuck in and was eating the rice bran when I showed up. I gently pulled her tail, to try and get her to back up. She didn't understand that, so I had to squeeze in between her and the feed room wall to get in front of her. I knew it was dangerous....but she backed right out as soon as I was in front of her. Gosh, I just love that horse more and more. She's really helped to fill the gap left when Buster had to leave!

I rode Mandy the other time. We had Liz out as well, and those two do not get along, so I didn't ride her long. I just made sure she was relaxed and enjoying herself before I put her back out. She is a challenging horse!!

We haven't been able to work the boys lately, what with holidays and icy weather, and I haven't been to Linda's in forever. She did text me the other morning though, and we're planning for next week, as long as the weather holds. It'll be good to get back to playing with Cinny and Polly, and hanging out with Linda. Love all three of them!

OH! OH OH OH OH OH OH!!! I almost forgot! Guess what I got for Christmas???? It's what I had really really wanted!! A RE-SUBSCRIPTION TO SAVVY CLUB!!!! MY PARENTS RAWK!!!! :D