Wednesday, June 5, 2013

New opportunity!

I have the opportunity to start going with the Millers on Thursdays up to Pat and Ralph Moses' place for lessons!! :D We'll start  going as soon as the river goes back down! We've actually had a decent amount of rain this year! Huzzah!!

Also, there is going to be like, a Holistic Horse and Hoof care seminar at the Wilsons next month!! It's put on by the ESANA (Equine Soundness Association of North America), and there's going to be some serious pros there! Mrs. Wilson used two of my photos in the flyer too!! AAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!! And she asked if I would be willing to help out and photograph some of the event as well! :D So excited for it!

I think this link will take you to the flyer:

Other than many other things have happened....I've been trying to get more hours at work....gosh I can't even remember everything that's happened recently. x) We just got back from vacation in the Smoky Mountains last Saturday....yeah, its been hectic!

I'm going to a rodeo this weekend! I should bring back some good pictures from it! :D

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Spring is here!!


It's so much nicer out. It's been pouring down rain all day, but I don't care. We need it! Maybe we'll actually have some crops this year!

I've been getting out different horses and working and riding more often. Getting my heart back into it, and it feels so good! I  had an amazing ride on Lacey the other day at 4-H! Lacy's just the smoothest ride anyway....Mrs. Rosenthal was helping us with seat aids- turning or moving the horse over using our seat first, then the legs, and the reins if needed. I need to do with Lacy is dip a shoulder and she moves over- she is sooooo sensitive! It dawned on me too that the reason she always seems so cranky is because she's so sensitive. When we ask her to do something we're shouting at her, because our cues aren't soft enough. About time I realized that, eh?

Anyway, I got about a half hour's ride on her in the big round pen. No reins. Just worked on trot to halt, walk to trot, trot to walk, keeping her on the rail. The only time I picked up the reins or used my legs was when she threw a fit and actually kicked Sydney. She knocked her down...but Sydney was unhurt. Mrs. Rosenthal walked next to me then while walking her, and when Lacy tried to get Mrs. Rosenthal, Mrs, Rosenthal "kicked" her with the carrotstick. That was all she needed! She changed her mind and stopped being a brat to everyone on the ground. As we were ending, Mrs. Rosenthal let me do trot to canter transitions. Ten strides at the trot, ten strides at the canter, and repeat. All I had to do was use my breath. Perfect transitions. :) I was pretty happy with that! Lacy was happy too! She loves to move her feet!

Anyway, next week at 4-H we're all going out to June's for a work day! Mrs. Miller is bringing thre of her horses so afterwards we're all going to play. :) Should be fun!

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Dear Murray

Dear Murray is a facebook page. The owner of the page has a wonderful understanding of the way a horse thinks, and writes posts from her horse's (deceased, I believe. :?) point of view. The basic idea is this: a horse writes to Murray with a problem, usually concerning their human, and Murray writes back with a witty, logical, scary realistic answer. Dear Murray almost always makes me laugh! Here's a post I saw today:

And one from a while back that was so good I saved it:

If you like these, and if you're into facebook, go give Murray a like! :)

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Today is St. Patrick's Day!


It's Pat Parelli's birthday too! :D

So I made this:

Friday, March 15, 2013

It has been tooooo long. I am neglecting this thing. Hmmm....I need to stop being so busy and do this more often.

Not that there's much to report as far as the horsey part of my life goes.....still unmotivated, but wanting to get out and play more now that daylight savings time is switched and the days are getting warmer. OH!!! I did get to meet Lisa Wynne yesterday! She's training Liz and Diz for Mrs. Wilson!! It's a small world!!

I got two German Angora rabbits recently. THEY ARE MASSIVE! I sheared one of them yesterday. Worst shear job on the planet probably, but she feels much better!

Other than that, I'm just working a lot! Wilsons three days a week and the petstore at least four. I like the Wilsons because it's outside int he fresh air, but the petstore gives me good people experience...whether I want it or not. x) So anyway, maybe I'll play with Emmi today at the Wilsons since it's so warm out. Although we're a total mud pit right now, so I hate to do too much and wreck the ground. We'll see!

Friday, February 15, 2013

A little bit of catch up, though there's not too much to catch up on....

I went through a period of lack of motivation. I hate those. But last Monday, I decided to just play with a horse, whether I wanted to or not. I played with Liz at the Wilson's, and it was a lot of fun and it kind of kicked me back in gear! I have never had a better play session with Liz! She was hyper, but really connected! She loved doing some cantering circles and really stretching. When we were done, I took off her halter and started back to the top of the pasture. She followed me. We were walking side by side, and I looked out the corner of my eye at her. She looked at me out of her eye, and then, at the same time, we both took off running! It was so cute! She obviously won. x)

Last Wednesday, I ground worked Emmi, and then rode her. She was really spooky- spookier than I've seen her in a while. I did get that beautiful relaxed trot out of her before I called it quits though.

AND! Some awesome news! I was reading this quarter's issue of the Savvy Times yesterday, and I was reading a recap of last years Horse and Soul tour (the guy that wrote those recaps is just hilarious!). I flipped the page and....SAW ONE OF MY PICTURES FROM MURFREESBORO IN THE MAGAZINE!!!!!! WHAAAAATTTTTT????? I'm 99.9999999% sure it's mine! I gave the issue to June to read, so I can't compare it to my picture here on the computer till I get it back, but seriously....I think it;s my picture! It was one of the ones I sent in to the contest too, which would explain how Parelli got it. They don't credit the picture, but WHAT THE HECK I DON'T CARE!!! MY PICTURE IN A PARELLI MAGAZINE!!! I'm just so pumped! x)

Here's the pic:

Saturday, January 26, 2013

I haven't ridden or really worked with anyone for a few weeks. The past few weeks have just been crazy...for the whole family. And to top it all off, the van broke down on me two days ago. So now poor daddy is trying his hardest to fix it before the weekend is over. And juggling his car amongst the whole family has not been easy! June is driving me up to work today, bless her heart!

Thursday, January 17, 2013

We Need Love

 Here's a little thing I wrote today. Wrote it for my tumblr bliggity-blog, but tumblr won't let me post. So I'm putting it here for now. :)

             Okey dokey. I’m going to try and put a few of my well-organized, carefully dwelled-upon thoughts down. This usually results in scattered ideas and mass confusion. Writing is not something that comes naturally to me. But here goes!

“Some people are so poor, all they have is money.”
Let that sink in for a minute.

I found this quote on Pinterest. Yes, I’m a Pinterest person! :P I have no clue who said it, and I take no credit for it. It really slapped me hard though. It brought to mind a song by Holly Starr called Don’t Have Love (super awesome, catchy song!). The chorus is as follows:

You can have money,
And cool friends, 
            A ring on your left hand,
But it’s never gonna be enough if you don’t have love.
You can have a fast car,
A mansion,
And everyone’s attention,
But it’s never gonna be enough if you don’t have love.

This is so true. No matter what you fill your life with- or let consume your life-, it will never be enough. God is love. God is the only thing that will ever make us whole. He is the only thing that will ever give us meaning.

Matthew 16:26 points this out:
“What good will it be for a man if he gains the world, yet forfeits his soul?”

In other words: what do we have if we gain everything we want, but lose our soul? Things of the world are fleeting. They won’t last forever. Which reminds me of another song- one of my all time favorites- Things Of This World, by dctalk.

             Things of this world,

             Are passing away,
Here tomorrow,
But they’re sure not here to stay.

Sorry. Gotta take a fangirl moment here. Dctalk is the basis for comparison in my music world. :P

Back to the point though: We cannot allow ourselves to be consumed with the things of this world. Focus on love. Love is the greatest gift we will ever receive. 1 Corinthians 13:13 says:
“Three things will last forever- faith, hope, and love- and the greatest of these is love.”

No matter what the world piles on top of you, let love be what people notice about you first.

As kind of a closing word, here’s some of the lyrics to tobymac’s song Lose My Soul:

            Father God, I am clay in your hands,
            Help me to stay that way through all life's demands,
            'Cause they chip and they nag and they pull at me,
            And every little thing I make up my mind to be,
            Like I'm gonna be a daddy whose in the mix,
            And I'm gonna be a husband who stays legit,
            And I pray that I'm an artist who rises above,
            The road that is wide and filled with self love,
            Everything that I see draws me,
            Though it's only in You that I can truly see,
That its a feast for the eyes- a low blow to purpose,
And I'm a little kid at a three ring circus.

I don't wanna gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.
I don't wanna gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.

The last bit of Lose My Soul:

           Lord forgive us when we get consumed by the things of this world,
           That fight for our love, and our passion,
           As our eyes are open wide and on you.
           Grant us the privilege of your worldview,
           And may your kingdom be, what wakes us up, and lays us down.

           Let’s live this ya’ll. Let’s focus on love.

Sunday, January 13, 2013

I got another job! :D At the pet store! It'll be part-time...half days looks like, which will be really good. And I'll be surrounded by animals and subjects that I know something about, and also really great people (we know the owner), so hopefully it'll be good! I'm planning on working a few days a week....I'll find out which days on Monday I think. And I'm going to put more hours in at the Wilsons as well. Busy! But With the two jobs, I should be able to save up enough for a vehicle of my own by summer, which would make a lot of things easier!!

Oh, and I went to Lynda's last Friday! We started at the beginning again, since we've been off for the holidays. Cinny did great! Polly was cantankerous in the beginning, but once I had her attention, she was good. When I got on her've never been o0n a horse that is so barn sour!! We worked on relaxing away from the shed and pasture...which she did do eventually, and we ended on a happy note. But man, I can't rememberer the last time that I was sore after riding a horse, but right now I am so sore!! Just from having to use my legs so much more than I normally do!

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Too long...

My it has been way too long away from this lovely place! How about an end-of-year recap?

From Dec. 23-28 I was house-sitting for the Wilsons. I love house sitting for them....but I know for a fact that I will never have so many horses at once. That is a lot of work to do everyday! Not to  mention the dogs and makes me admire the Wilsons all the more. I don't know how they do all they do. It's incredible!

While house sitting, I had the opportunity to ride twice (Abby got to come over for two of the days I was there!) I rode Emmi the first time. It was beautiful. I worked on walk to trot and trot to canter transitions with her, since hers are really jumpy. She continues to amaze me....she's just as sensitive as Arragon, but doesn't have the right-brained jumpiness that he has. And she's so obedient! She crept up on me in the feed room one morning- I wiggled my finger at her, and she backed right up! And I've only done that kind of yoyo with her a few times. She also got herself stuck in the feed room while I was running feed to some of the other horses. She snuck in and was eating the rice bran when I showed up. I gently pulled her tail, to try and get her to back up. She didn't understand that, so I had to squeeze in between her and the feed room wall to get in front of her. I knew it was dangerous....but she backed right out as soon as I was in front of her. Gosh, I just love that horse more and more. She's really helped to fill the gap left when Buster had to leave!

I rode Mandy the other time. We had Liz out as well, and those two do not get along, so I didn't ride her long. I just made sure she was relaxed and enjoying herself before I put her back out. She is a challenging horse!!

We haven't been able to work the boys lately, what with holidays and icy weather, and I haven't been to Linda's in forever. She did text me the other morning though, and we're planning for next week, as long as the weather holds. It'll be good to get back to playing with Cinny and Polly, and hanging out with Linda. Love all three of them!

OH! OH OH OH OH OH OH!!! I almost forgot! Guess what I got for Christmas???? It's what I had really really wanted!! A RE-SUBSCRIPTION TO SAVVY CLUB!!!! MY PARENTS RAWK!!!! :D